Technical Program

Wednesday, March 3

 

08:00-08:30 Registration

 

08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony

 

09:00-09:15 Coffee Break

 

Morning Session:

Chair: J.P. Schloeder

 

09:15-10:15 Invited talk: Open-Loop Stability A New Paradigm for Optimal Periodic Control of Walking and Running Robots and Biomechanical Systems

H.G. Bock

 

10:15-10:45 Computer Simulation of Structural Color in Butterfly Wings

T. Matsuda, E. Nishiyama, T. Nakamura, H. Itoh

 

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00-11:30 A New and Effective Method for Optimal Calculation of Total Transmission Ratio of Two Step Helical Gearboxes

V.N. Pi, V.Q. Dac

 

11:30-12:00 Identifying Transfer Function for Network by Use of M-sequence Correlation

E. Nishiyama, K. Kuwanami, K. Qwaki

 

12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session:

Chair: D.A. Duc

 

14:00-15:00 Invited talk: New Internet and Networking Technologies and Their Application on Computational Sciences

C.D. Pham

 

15:00-15:30 A Concept Based Document Searching System

T.N.H. Chau, L.T. Viet, T.H. Cao

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

15:45-16:15 Information Retrieval by Similarity Measure of Conceptual Graphs

D.T. Dung

 

16:15-16:45 Object-oriented Web Services

L.D. Linh Nam, T.H. Cao, L.T. Sach

 

16:45-17:15 An Intermediation Architecture for Service Creation

T.A. Nguyen, T.L. Nguyen


Thursday, March 4

Morning Session:

Chair: N. D. Yen

 

08:45-09:45 Invited talk: Contributions to the Solution of Routing Problems

G. Reinelt

 

09:45-10:15 Nurse Scheduling Using Partial Constraint Satisfaction Approach

V.T. Khoa, D.T. Anh

 

10:15-10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30-11:00 Constraint Programming Approach for University Exam Timetabling

B.B. Dang, N.T. Quang, D.T. Anh

 

11:00-11:30 A Data-Driven Parallel Strategy Applying for the University Academic Class Scheduling

B.H. Thang

 

11:30-12:00 Applying Logic Programming in General Trust Management System

T.N.T. Kha

 

12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session:

Chair: N. Thoai

 

14:00-15:00 Invited talk: Dynamic Interaction between Bridge and Vehicles

H. Ho

 

15:00-15:30 Dubious Word's Recognition from Multiple Live Voice Channels Using Cluster Computing

I. Ahmed, S.A. Khan

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

15:45-16:15 Restricted Label Semantics for ALLPs

N.V. Noi

 

16:15-16:45 Automatic Topics Extraction from Artificial Intelligence Research Papers

 

T.N. Huynh, D.Q. Vu, T.H. Cao

16:45-17:15 Parallel Implementations of Support Vector Machine Training for Text Classification

 

G.S. Nguyen, V.H. Nguyen

 


Friday, March 5

Morning Session:

Chair: T.H. Cao

 

08:45-09:45 Invited talk: Non-standard Optimization Problems in Biology, Chemistry and Engineering Challenges and Approaches to Their Numerical Solution

J.P. Schloeder

 

09:45-10:15 A Techique for Text Clustering Using a Partition Based Approach

D. Nguyen

 

10:15-10:30 Coffee Break

 

10:30-11:00 English Word Clustering for Cluster-based Bi-gram Language Model

N.H.P. Nguyen, P.T. Tuoi

 

11:00-11:30 Bilingual Corpus-based Vietnamese POS-Tagger Scheduling

D. Dien, X. Quang, T. Nhan, C. Nam

 

11:30-12:00 Feature-based Grammar in Adaption to Vietnamese Natural Language Processing

T. N. Tuan, P.T. Tuoi

 

12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session:

Chair: D.T. Anh

 

14:00-15:00 Invited talk: Parallel Computing and Grid Computing

H. Jin

 

15:00-15:30 A New K-Nearest Neighbor Approach to Clustering Problem for Basket-Based Datasets

T.M. Quang, T.K. Dang

 

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break

 

15:45-16:15 Some Improvements on Dexter Model

N.T. Bich, N.N.Duc, T.N.M. Cong

 

16:15-16:45 Object-oriented Information Model - Development of Environmentally Sound Products

T.N. Pham Van

 

16:45-17:15 Applying Digital Water Marking in Rights Protection for Relational Databases

T.M. Triet, D.A. Duc

 

17:15-17:45 Grid-Enabled Zero-Latency Data Warehousing for Processing Continuous Data Streams

 

T.M. Nguyen, M. Tjoa

17:45-18:00 Closing Session

 

 

19:00-22:00 Conference Banquet